Saturday 1 September
Sep
1
9:00 AM09:00

Saturday 1 September

 

 9am-10am  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

Symposium 1 | Research & Practice

9.30am - 1.30pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

Workshop 7 Presentation | Heritage Theatre Techniques in Contemporary Scenography | TheatrEurope & Jerome Maeckelbergh

10.30am | 12pm | 1.30pm - approx 30 - 45 mins | Drama Studio 2

Workshop 2 Presentation | Beyond the Horizon | Kazue Hatano and Pacific Collaborators

1.30 pm-2.45pm  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

2.15pm - 2.45pm | 5.15pm - 5.45pm | Bute Theatre

KEYNOTE 4 |  PQ & WSD Reflection and Prediction

3 pm - 5 pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

5.30 pm - 7.00 pm Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

Workshop 3 | The Eye of The Storm Presentation   

6 pm - 7 pm | Richard Burton Theatre        

Eye of the Storm

Drinks 7 pm - 8 pm | Main Foyer

 

View Event →
Friday 31 August
Aug
31
9:30 AM09:30

Friday 31 August

9am-10am  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

OISTAT@50 Bookshop Open

10am - 6pm | Main Foyer

Costume Sub Commission | Round Table: Costume and Copyright

9.30am - 11am | Shirley Bassey Studio
 
OISTAT Costume Future plans

11.30 - 1pm | Shirley Bassey Studio

Symposium 2 | Research & Practice

9.30am - 1.30pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

ASD 3 | Sound Design and Storytelling| Gareth Fry

11am - 12.30pm | Richard Burton Theatre

ASD 1 |Theatre Acoustics for Set Designers: how your design affects what the audience hears  | Paul Arditti   

1.30pm - 2.30pm | Richard Burton Theatre

1.30 pm-2.45pm  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

KEYNOTE 3 | A Touch on the Times | Pamela Howard

3pm - 5pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

ASD 2 | How we listen-How we hear | John Taylor

5.15pm - 7.45pm | Richard Burton Theatre

5.30 pm - 7.00 pm Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

ASD Celebration Drinks

8pm - 10.45pm | 7 - 11 Bar

View Event →
Thursday 30 August
Aug
30
9:00 AM09:00

Thursday 30 August

 9am-10am  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

OISTAT@50 Bookshop

10am - 6pm | Main Foyer

Costume Sub Commission | Crazy and Lovely Costume People - a visual presentation

9.30am - 10.30am | Shirley Bassey Studio
  
Round Table: Costume and Translation

11am - 12.30pm | Shirley Bassey Studio

Symposium 1 | Research & Practice

9.30am - 1.30pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

OISTAT Publication & Communication meeting and election

10am – 1pm | Gibson Studio

1.30 pm-2.45pm  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

 KEYNOTE 2 |  A Touch on The Times Now | Mike Pearson and Collaborators

3pm - 5pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

OISTAT Global Community Exchange 

5pm - 6.30pm | Main Foyer Platform

5.30 pm - 7.00 pm Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

Workshops Continuing.....................

Workshop 2 | BEYOND THE HORIZON | Kazue Hatano & Pacific Collaborators

Workshop 3 | The EYE OF THE STORM | Theatr Na Nog 

Workshop 7 | Heritage Theatre Techniques in Contemporary Scenography |TheatrEurope & Jerome Maeckelbergh

View Event →
Wednesday 29 August
Aug
29
10:00 AM10:00

Wednesday 29 August

9am-10am  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

OISTAT@50 Bookshop | 10am - 6pm | Main Foyer

Space Design Sub Commission

12pm - 2pm | Seligman Studio

12.30--14.45 pm  Paul Brown Open Studio | 1st-floor Design corridor

Workshop 6 | Affordable Mixed Reality Practice | Ian Garrett & Nick Moran

2pm - 6pm | Rowe Beddoe Studio

OISTAT@50  OFFICIAL OPENING CEREMONY

2.30pm | RWCMD Foyer

KEYNOTE 1 | A Touch on the Times  | Pamela Howard in Conversation with Michael Ramsaur and Jean Guy Lecat

3pm - 5pm | Dora Stoutzker Hall

OISTAT Global Community Exchange

4:30pm- 6:15 pm  |  Main Foyer Platform

 Society of British Theatre Designers (SBTD) Welcome Event

6.30pm - 7.30pm | Seven - Eleven Bar and Canteen

OISTAT Welcome Party

8pm - 10.45pm | Main Foyer (plus gallery & Seven-Eleven Bar)

Workshops Continuing.....................       

Workshop 1 | Cena#3:INTERSECTIONS | Aby Cohen

10am- 6pm  | Bute Theatre

Workshop 2 | BEYOND THE HORIZON | Kazue Hatano & Pacific Collaborators

11am- 6pm  | Rowe Beddoe

Workshop 3 | The EYE OF THE STORM | Theatr Na Nog 

10am - 6pm  | Richard Burton Theatre

Workshop 5 | MUSIC AS A CHARIOT | Richard K Thomas

10am - 6pm | Room 3.47

Workshop 7 | Heritage Theatre Techniques in Contemporary Scenography |TheatrEurope & Jerome Maeckelbergh

10am - 2pm  | Drama Studio 2

View Event →
Tuesday 28 August
Aug
28
9:00 AM09:00

Tuesday 28 August

 

OISTAT Performance Design commission meeting

10am - 1pm | Seligman Studio

OISTAT Lighting Design Sub-commission meeting & election

2pm – 4pm | Gibson Studio         

Workshops Continuing..............

Attendees will be met at the Welcome Desk in the main Foyer     

Workshop 1 | Cena#3:INTERSECTIONS | Aby Cohen

10am to 6pm | Lunch 1pm to 2pm | Bute Theatre

Workshop 2 | BEYOND THE HORIZON | Kazue Hatano & Pacific Collaborators

11am to 6pm | Lunch 1pm to 2pm | Rowe Beddoe Studio

Workshop 3 | The EYE OF THE STORM | Theatr Na Nog | Ian Evans & Sean Crowley

10am to 6pm | Lunch 1pm to 2pm | Richard Burton Theatre

Workshop 5 | MUSIC AS A CHARIOT | Richard K Thomas

10am to 6pm | Lunch 1pm to 2pm | Room 3.47

Workshop 7 | Heritage Theatre Techniques in Contemporary Scenography |TheatrEurope & Jerome Maeckelbergh

(Workshop 4 moved to combine with 7)

10am to 6pm | Lunch 1pm to 2pm | Drama Studio 2

View Event →
Monday 27 August
Aug
27
9:00 AM09:00

Monday 27 August

 

OISTAT@50 Commission Business Meeting

10am – 1pm   

OISTAT EC meeting (closed meeting)

2pm –   5pm    

OISTAT ECGB meeting (closed meeting)

 Workshops    

All attendees will meet at the Welcome Desk in Main foyer at 9.30 am

Workshop 1 | Cena#3:INTERSECTIONS | Aby Cohen

10am to 6 pm Lunch 1.00pm to 2 pm

Workshop 2 | BEYOND THE HORIZON | Kazue Hatano & Pacific Collaborators

10am to 6 pm Lunch 1.00pm to 2 pm

Workshop 3 | The EYE OF THE STORM | Theatr Na Nog

10am to 6 pm Lunch 1.00pm to 2 pm

Workshop 4 | STORM Re-Imagining the Past | Chris Van Gotham & Ivo Kersmaekers

10am to 6 pm Lunch 1.00pm to 2 pm

Workshop 5 | MUSIC AS A CHARIOT | Richard K Thomas

10am to 6 pm Lunch 1.00pm to 2 pm

Workshop 7 | Heritage Theatre Techniques in Contemporary Scenography |TheatrEurope & Jerome Maeckelbergh

10am to 6 pm Lunch 1.00pm to 2 pm

View Event →